Australia Working Visa

Why do you want to work in Australia?
Australia is a land of fantastic opportunities to work and live a quality life. Australia’s vibrant cities, high employment rate, incredible landscape beauty, and many such features lure millions of individuals across the world to live and work here permanently.

Do I need a visa to work in Australia?

In order to live and work in Australia on the temporary or permanent basis, you would require applying for an appropriate Work Visa in Australia. It can be chiefly divided into two categories, i.e.

Skilled Migration Visa:  These types of visa have been designed for the foreign skilled workers who meet the other required criteria and having the skills needed by the Australian labour market.

Nominated/Sponsored Work Visas: These particular categories of visa are for the individuals who are meet the other required criteria and sponsored or nominated by:

  • A recognized Australian Employer
  • A Territory or State Authority
  • A government Agency of a State or Territory

 

What are the requirements to work in Australia?

Well, the requirements for working in Australia thoroughly depend on the type of Visa you are applying to. However, a few applicable general requirements are listed below:

  • You need to prove your efficiency in the English Language by providing relevant certification, i.e. required IELTS Score
  • Your Nominated occupation must be in the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • You have Skills and Experience for the occupation you are applying for nomination
  • Your skills needed to be assessed by an assessing authority recognized in Australia
  • Require to meet the health and character criteria.
  • You meet all the other criteria required by a particular visa type you are applying for             

 

How to apply for a work visa in Australia?

Apply for the skilled visa as per below procedure:

Skilled Visa: If you are interested in applying for Australian skilled migrant visa, you need to submit the online EOI (Expression of Interest) on Skill Select. The Skill Select is the online system to receive and process applications for skilled migration in Australia. Your submitted profile in Skill Select will receive points for the details, such as Age, Skills, Education, Language Proficiency, etc. If your profile gets selected, you may get the nomination from Australian State, territory or Employer to apply for the visa in Australia.

Sponsored Visas: You must be sponsored by a business in Australia, in order to apply for this category of visas. However, your employer needs to be an approved sponsor. You can submit an application for a sponsored visa once your employer has lodged an application to nominate or sponsor you. You can lodge an application online for this visa mentioning your nomination TRN (Transaction Reference Number) or Application ID confirmed by your Employer in Australia.

Cost of work visa to Australia

The cost of work Visa is entirely depending on the type of visa you are applying. It also gets updated on a regular basis. Hence, if you are applying for a visa after checking the fee, it may change by the time your application reaches to the authorities. However, you may click on the individual visa category to find out the current fee for the same.

 

How long does it take to process a work visa for Australia?

The Processing time for Australian Work visa again depends on the type of visa you are applying and on the factors, i.e. time taken for verification of your details, any additional requirement/clarification sought by the office, certifications, etc. However, it generally takes 6 months to 12 months to for your work visa to get processed.

Visa options to work in Australia

Below are the few common Australian work visa categories:

Common Skilled Migration Visa Categories:

  • Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled-Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Common Sponsored or Nominated Visas

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

 

Hence, it is very vital to know about the various working visa categories, which to choose that fits best with your eligibility and requirement. Work permit categories are as follows:-

  1. Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189).
  2. Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190).
  3. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187).
  4. Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186).
  5. Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).
  6. Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124).
  7. Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132).
  8. Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).
  9. Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400).
  10. Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401).
  11. Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403).
  12. Special Program visa (subclass 416) for the Seasonal Worker Program.
  13. Working Holiday visa (subclass 417).
  14. Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420).
  15. Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457).
  16. New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461).
  17. Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462).
  18. Skilled—Recognized Graduate visa (subclass 476).
  19. Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485).
  20. Super yacht Crew visa (subclass 488).
  21. Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 858).
  22. Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).
  23. Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).
  24. Business Owner visa (subclass 890).
  25. Investor visa (subclass 891).
  26. State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892).
  27. State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893).
  28. Maritime Crew visa (subclass 988)