FAQ: Canada

Accordion Sample Canadian Immigration policy recognizes the concept of dual intent.Description
AccordioCanada Immigration PR visas may be issued to qualified skilled workers, provincial nominees, and business persons under Canada economic immigration categories. Close family members of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be issued Canada immigration Visa through family sponsorship.n Sample Description
Your Spouse/Common law partner / conjugal partner and any dependent children must be included in the application.
A Quebec Selection Certificate allows you to immigrate to, and settle in Quebec. If your intended destination in Canada is within the province of Quebec, you must obtain a CSQ before you obtain a PR Visa.
Quebec is responsible for selecting immigrants to settle within province. You receive your PR Visa after being approved at federal level.
Possibly, the selection is done on points based assessment. If you meet the minimum points requirement without speaking French you may still be granted the CSQ.
The Provincial Nomination Program was established by CIC to allow Canada�s different provinces and territories to select individuals who indicate an interest in settling in a particular province/territory and who will be able to continue to that province economic development.
Yes, of course, irrespective of the age everyone should schedule an appointment with the embassy for Visiting visa processing as drop-box facility permitted by the concerning authorities.
A Canada Immigration Visa is a form of permanent residency that helps a foreign individual to live or work at any place of Canada. The Canadian government issues this visa through evaluating certain responsibilities accomplished by the applicant and the holder can also be revoked, if he or she does not meet the Canadian Residency Obligations or found to be involved in a criminal or illegal activity.
There are various types of visas depending on the need and purpose of stay in Canada under Canada immigration process namely Work permits , Skilled Visa, Business Visa, Investor and Entrepreneur Visa , Family visa etc.
The principle documents to be submitted at the time of interview for a visitor visa is a Valid Passport, Travel, health and identity documents of the applicant�s, Financial or monetary documents of applicants for the trip, a valid letter from the employer granting leave for the visit.
The main difference is a work permit visa is a temporary visa whereas Canada immigration visa is a permanent resident visa. The individuals availing work permit visa can work in Canada for a period and are abound to certain regulations of the government. The individuals bearing Canada immigration visa can live anywhere in Canada of their choice and enjoy a set of privileges provided by the government of Canada.
The rules and regulations of Canada immigration bound to change. These changes certainly effect the individual depending upon their application requirement. The changes will not affect the applicants whose application are already launched.
Yes, there is a small variation in the process of immigration, in the provinces of Canada in relation with the Canada process, mainly this variation observed in Quebec province where the candidates applying for Quebec visa then they should meet the eligibility criteria of the Quebec immigration authorities.
In addition to application fee, the applicant may expect to pay fees related to the medical examinations and translation of documents to French to English if necessary.
The time gap required to submit the documentation for the Canada immigration varies depending upon the applicant visa specification. For Skilled Worker category, the applicant should submit all the required documents along with the immigration application. In Family Sponsorship Visa category, all the documents along with police and medical clearance certificates should be submitted with the initial application form at the Case Support Centre. Under Self employed and Entrepreneur category the applicants should submit an initial application with fee to the Canadian Visa Office responsible in concerning country. Before four months of the assessment initiation, the individuals should submit the specified documents to the embassy. Under Investor, Provincial Nomination Program and Canadian Experience Class visa categories, the applicant should submit all the documents along with the initial application.
The concerning Canadian immigration authority specifies all documents in English or French language only.
As per CIC, the time for an application processing for permanent residence varies from between 6 months and 10 months, in some case it may also exceed the time. It depends on the immigration Officer. There are many factors that influence the processing time of the application such as immigration office where the application is submitted, category of visa, supporting documents, verification, assessing the need for a personal interview, evaluating the demographics of the applicants. All these factors influence the processing time of the application. If, all documents are submitted as per requirement, then it takes less time to process an application.
You will lose India� Citizenship Upon acquiring Canadian citizenship you will become an NRI for India, you need to get a visiting visa to visit India, with multiple entries, you cannot have the right for voting or cannot stand in elections (as politician)etc.( India is planning to give Dual Citizenship but still not confirmed)
No, not exactly, only the dangerous disease, which is dangerous to public health, may be denied to issue visa or to enter into Canada, such as T.B, HIV,
For the safety of the baby inside, X-rays are not allowed for pregnant women applicants until the delivery. After the birth, mother and infant will undergo medical examinations.
Yes, you can break the funds after receiving the visa, but you need to carry the required funds by the time you are leaving to Canada, as the immigration officer will ask you for the same at the board of entry.
No. To be a permanent resident of Canada, you need to cross a Canadian port of entry along with your valid Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa and your valid passport .
Initial Port of entry has to be made as stated in the Visa grant letter.
Dependent applicants can be included before the visa decision outcome is known and any points of time during the processing. It is always beneficial to attend for medical examinations at same time and attach both yours and spouse medical forms to same visa application. This is necessary because the validity of these is for one year. If you get married after the issue of visa, then you have to sponsor your spouse.
No, the expiry date on the Canada Immigration Visa will not be extended by the immigration authorities of Canada. If you fail in landing, in Canada, before the date of expiry then you should file reapplication.
Yours and accompanying family members Valid Passports all old & New, unexpired Canada Immigration Visa and PR Confirmation letter issued from CHC. Your accompanying dependents, if applicable, will need the same. It is also advisable to carry the evidence of your settlement funds, all the original Education & Experience documents required.
They can land along with the main applicant or after the landing of principal applicant; but in either case, they should land before the date of expiry printed on the Canada Immigration Visas.
Social Insurance Number (SIN) is compulsory to initiate working procedure for non-Canadian nationals in Canada. Immediately after your arrival you need to apply for your SIN card.
Before applying citizenship of Canada, it is compulsory to stay in Canada for a period of� 1,095 days, or 3 years.
Children between the ages of 4 and 16 to 18 years, depending on province, need to attend school. The school year runs from September through June. Registration can be done as early in February previous to the September academic year. All the provinces of Canada possess separate school boards.� The applicant should contact the concerning school board located near their stay for further details to join their ward.
Both Primary applicant and the Accompanying spouse can work after getting SIN card.
Any eligible relative can sponsor a family visa; provided the sponsor has valid Canadian PR Status or a citizenship of Canada.
The selection of an applicant is performed through accessing the performance on points scale system.� If the applicant reached the basic points then oral French language is not compulsory, and you may still be granted the CSQ, but if falling short in points then need to get French language certificate as per the requirement, it is advisable to learn French as Quebec is a French� country.
There is a possibility to include your married partner or civil partner on the CSQ application, as well as children aged 22 or younger can also be included as dependents.
It is possible to possess a dual citizenship if the parent country, accepts it then Canada government accepts the dual citizenship of the applicant.
FSW Visa application can be through courier , however someone may be called for an Interview and It depends on the immigration officer and is case specific.
ICCRC (The Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council) is a non-profit organization appointed by the Government of Canada to regulate the immigration consulting profession and safeguard consumer interests.
We are not immigration consultants; in fact it has been on record millions of times that we provide secretarial services for any types of visas including the Canadian Visas. It's just like the MARA for Australia and OISC in UK, which clearly state that getting recognized by these counsels do not guarantee a VISA or have an edge on others but these are people who registered with the counsels and should abide by the do and don't which we here at Opulentus follow very closely. On a personal note, we have seen that companies or individuals do it because it gives them an opportunity to charge client 3-5 times more than the normal market price, as they flaunt this recognition. On the other hand, we momentarily agree that having one would give more authentication to a entity but we here at Opulentus decided to give it a miss because we are not migration experts we are visa experts in which migration is a part and we believe in success in numbers and can assure you that we, at any given point of time can challenge that any consultant in the world wouldn't have as many success as we have. We here at Opulentus have created history and will keep doing it with our dedicated VISA SECRETARIAL SERVICES.
No. If you want to work in the US, get a visa for the US. Canadian PR will not help except as a backup in case the work visa in the US is not renewed, moving to Canada could be a better option to him rather than going home. Still, using Canadian PR as a backup is also dependent on not being away from Canada too long because then he will lose the PR he'd already have waited for and paid money to get. As for getting Canadian citizenship, that's at least a 4 year process after getting PR so it's a question if he's ready to do that just for the right to be able to get a NAFTA visa to the US if his profession qualifies him for that.
US citizens do not need a Visa to enter/visit/live temporarily in Canada. They do not need a Temporary Resident Visa. However, one may have to apply for a work permit depending on the job they do. Certain jobs may also require labor market opinion. The detailed and more comprehensive information can be found on http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5487ETOC.asp
The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level. Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN nonimmigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers. You may be eligible for TN nonimmigrant status, if: � You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico; � Your profession qualifies under the regulations; � The position in the United States requires a NAFTA professional; � You have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer (but not self-employment - see documentation required below); and � You have the qualifications to practice in the profession in question. Eligibility Criteria Unlike Mexican citizens, Canadian citizens are generally eligible for admission as nonimmigrants without a visa. The TN category, a nonimmigrant classification, simply reflects this general exemption from the visa requirement. NAFTA governs which evidence is required to prove whether a Canadian or Mexican citizen is a professional in a qualifying profession. Canadian Citizens If you are a Canadian citizen, then you are not required to apply for a TN visa at a U.S. consulate. You may establish eligibility for TN classification at the time you seek admission to the United States by presenting required documentation to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station.
Yes, every child in Canada receives Free Education and this is applicable to immigrants too. It starts at the age of 4 or 5 and continues till the age of 15 or 16 i.e., until they complete their secondary school.
Yes, Police Clearance certificate (PCC) is required for all the applicants including the dependents from the country where one lived for more than a year.
Initial Application will be lodged at Nova Scotia, Canada. Once the file no is received, application along with the supportive documents are sent to New Delhi, High commission for further processing and decision making. However, there could be changes with the proposed process which will be clarified accordingly.
PCC � Police clearance certificate is asked by immigration authority to determine whether you are of good character. Immigration authority can ask for police certificates for each country you have lived in for 12 months or more over the last ten (10) years since turning 16. PCC is issued based on the character records of the person. If you have received PCC for company or organization purpose, it wouldn�t be a problem to receive the same for immigration. A person will not pass the character test where: � If you have a substantial criminal record � If you have been convicted of any offence that was committed while in immigration detention, during an escape from immigration detention, during a period where a person escaped from immigration detention, or if the person has been convicted of the offence of escaping from immigration detention � If you have or had an association with an individual, group or organisation suspected of having been, or being, involved in criminal conduct � If on review of past and present criminal conduct, the person is found not to be of good character � If on assessment of past and present general conduct, the person is found to be not of good character � If the Immigration authority find that the person can be a significant risk to country�s safety and may engage in criminal conduct in Country, harass, molest, intimidate or in stalking etc.