FAQ: Denmark

A residence permit under the Green Card Scheme gives you the right to carry out paid or unpaid work. However, the Ministry of Integration specifies that such a residence permit does not give you the right to work as a self-employed person (run your own business). This will be clearly stated in the next version of the Danish Aliens Order. In order to be granted a residence permit under the green card scheme, you must attain a minimum of 100 points. Points are given for: educational level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.
You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the green card scheme for up to 3 years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to 1 year. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to four years.
You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the green card scheme for up to 3 years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to 1 year. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to four years. Your residence permit can be extended if you have worked for the past 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week. Your residence permit can be extended for one year if you have lost your job through no fault of your own (e.g. due to cutbacks) no more than three months before applying for an extension, and if prior to this, you worked for 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week. When applying for an extension of your residence permit, it is crucial that you submit your application on time, i.e. before your current residence permit expires. Failure to do so will normally result in your application being rejected due to your residing illegally in Denmark. As such, an application which is submitted too late will not be processed by the Immigration Service. Instead, you will have to leave Denmark and apply for a new residence permit from your country of origin.
In your application you must include an official statement from your university which clearly states which educational degree you have achieved, and during which period you achieved it.
The Immigration Service cannot tell you in advance how many points you will be given. If the Immigration Service is unable to assess your educational level, they will ask the Danish Agency for International Education to assess it. You should be able to get a general impression of the points you can obtain on the page describing the point system.
You can submit it at the Danish diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate general) in your country of origin (or the country where you have resided legally for the past three months). The mission will then forward your application to the Immigration Service in Denmark, where it will be processed. If there is no Danish diplomatic mission in your country of origin (or country of residence), it is often possible to submit your application at the mission of another Schengen country
The Immigration Service has received far more applications under the green card scheme in 2009 than expected. The Immigration Service is working hard to reduce the number of pending cases. This means that the normal 30 day service goal for maximum processing time has been temporarily suspended. If it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for International Education, you will be notified by the Immigration Service.
Please make sure that your application contains all information and documentation needed by the Immigration Service to process your case. If your application lacks required information or documentation, the Immigration Service may choose to reject your application on these grounds. This means that your application will not be processed. If it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for International Education, you will be notified by the Immigration Service.
If you hold a residence permit under the green card scheme, your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also eligible for residence permits. Your family members must be able to support themselves and you must live together in Denmark at the same address. Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full-time for the entire period his or her permit is valid.
The Green Card Scheme of Denmark is a matchless program, which assist qualified highly skilled foreign workers and professionals to get Residence and work permit of Denmark (Europe). There are a lot of benefits of this immigration program, for instance; Green card holders will be capable of visa free trip to all Schengen Zone countries. Permanent Residence Permit Status would give the right the immigrants to work in all European Union countries. Green card let outsider to get permanent residence permit class within 7 years. The rights of major applicant are given to his family members as well. Danish Government supports a family to come together with a foreigner and even gives extra right to work and live in Denmark. Subsequent to getting Permanent Residence Permit, a foreigner can take pleasure in social benefits of being Danish and obtain grants in aid, buy assets and children add right to get free of charge higher education. Accompanied by main applicant, their family members will too be allowed to inhabit in the Denmark and to get permanent residence
Denmark is a representative Democracy. The most important decisions are made by politicians democratically elected to the Danish Parliament, regional councils and municipal councils
On receiving the residence permit you will be registered in the Danish national register. This will be done in the municipal authority where the foreign national decide to live. If you have obtained a residence permit as a foreign national, the municipal authority or Immigration Service will ensure that you are registered. Once you have been registered, you will automatically be assigned a civil registration number.
If you do not have a permanent residence permit, you can apply for one with the Danish Immigration Service. Moreover, it is a general rule that you must have lived in Denmark for a continuous period of at least 9 years. The residence period is reckoned from the date of your first residence permit.
If you have held a temporary residence permit for over four years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit. In order to be granted a permanent residence permit, you must obtain 100 points by meeting a number of requirements. Please note: If you apply for a permanent residence permit, you must also fill in and submit an application for a temporary residence permit. Make sure to use the application form which fits your situation. An application for a permanent residence permit will only be processed if it is submitted together with an application for a temporary residence permit.
An overall IELTS score of 7 bands is required for PhD courses while 6.5 is the required score for Masters.
The study duration for PhD is 3 years.
Annual tuition fees for full-degree students would be 18000 Euros to 20000 Euros/year Living costs would vary depending on the lifestyle of the student.
English proficiency of IELTS-6.5-7.0/TOEFL IBT 83-90IBT and proof of sufficient funds for education and housing support in Denmark ( average 60,000 DKK or equivalent amount of scholarship)