FAQ: Philippines

A Philippines visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Philippines on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Philippines. Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Philippines for your visit. "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory. There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.
Yes, all Indian nationals require a Visa for visiting Philippines
Your Passport should have a minimum of 6 months validity for successful processing of Philippines VISA application.
Philippines visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip, choose the visa that best describes your trip : Activities which require a Philippines Tourist Visa Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Philippines, except reimbursement for expenses); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions. Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Philippines. Activities which require a Philippines Business Visa Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.
Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Philippines Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate.
The validity of a single- entry temporary visitor's visa for both pleasure and business is three months. This means that you should use your visa to enter the Philippines with three months from the date of issuance. Otherwise, you have to apply for a fresh visa. The validity of a multiple-entry visa temporary visitor's visa for pleasure is six months. This means, that you can use the visa to enter the Philippines many times within six months and stay within the authorized length of stay as indicated in your visa for each visit. Please note that issuance of a multiple-entry visa temporary visitor's visa for pleasure with a validity of more than six months requires the approval from the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs. The validity of a multiple-entry visa temporary visitor's visa for business is six months OR one-year. This means, that you can use the visa to enter the Philippines many times within six months OR one year from the date of the visa's issuance and stay within the authorized length of stay as indicated in your visa for each visit.
The authorized stay in the Philippines with a temporary visitor's visa would depend on the evaluation of the visa officer. For each visit, however, the authorized stay will not go beyond 59 days. Moreover, the immigration officer at the port of entry has the discretion to grant the visitor, upon admission, an authorized length of stay less than the number of days granted by the visa officer. If you wish to stay longer than the maximum allowable period, you can request for an extension through the Visa Extension Section, Philippine Bureau of Immigration, Manila.
You may get an application form from the Visa Extension Section located at the ground floor Annex building, Bureau of Immigration. Fill up the form, provide a photocopy of your passport, visa, latest arrival card, valid extension of stay, if any and other pertinent documents which will support your application.
You should file your application seven (7) days before the expiration of your approved stay.