FAQ: USA

No. Unlike many other countries, the United States does not determine eligibility for immigration in its visa categories by use of a points system. Eligibility for a family-based visa is determined by proof of relationship and the willingness of a relative to sponsor you. Eligibility for an employment-based visa is determined by your qualifications, the state of the local labor market, and an employer's willingness to sponsor you.
A "green card" is the common term for a United States Permanent Resident Card, which is a document that identifies you as a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States. It got the name because an earlier version of the card was green.
In the United States, permanent resident visas are issued by the State Department. In most cases, before you can apply to the State Department for a permanent visa that allows you to stay in the United States, someone sponsoring you (an employer or relative) must petition U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to establish your eligibility for the visa. USCIS can take several months to complete its work. Even if you have an approved petition from USCIS, you may have to wait a long time for a visa to become available for you. This is because the U.S. limits the number of permanent resident visas it issues every fiscal year (October 1 through September 30) for every category of immigrants except immediate relatives (spouses, minor children, and parents) of U.S. citizens. It also limits the number of visas available to citizens of any one country. If there are more people in your category with approved petitions than there are visas available, you will be put on a wait list. Your place in line (called your "priority date") is determined by the date your petition process was started. Currently there are many categories in which people who had petitions filed many years ago are still waiting for a permanent resident visa to become available. Employment-based and family-based permanent resident visas are divided into preference categories, with the highest-preference workers and relatives usually experiencing no visa shortage problem, or a shorter wait than persons in other preference categories. Persons from countries with many citizens seeking to immigrate to the U.S., such as mainland China, India, the Philippines, and Mexico, are more likely to face longer waits for a visa to become available. Once the State Department notifies you that a visa is available for you, the application process will take several more months.
With a "green card" establishing your lawful permanent residence in the United States, you have the right to live and work there. You are generally eligible for state medical care, education, and social welfare assistance. One right a permanent resident does not have is the right to vote - this right is only granted to U.S. citizens. Temporary residents are generally not entitled to medical care or social welfare assistance at any time and are generally unable to vote.
The United States has several categories of temporary, non-immigrant visas that allow persons to work there in various capacities. Generally, you will need to have an employer petition for you, and you will have to have certain education and skills to qualify. The employer (or any other) can petition for a permanent resident visa for you while you are in the United States on the temporary work visa. In most cases you will be able to remain working in the U.S. while your application for permanent residency is pending.
Spouses and minor children of permanent visa applicants can be included in the same application, and can accompany the successful applicant to the United States, join the applicant there within six months, or, upon further application, join the applicant more than six months later.
No. The authorities exist to enforce immigration law, make decisions on residence applications, and to issue residence visas. Although basic information and application forms are available, the authorities are unable to provide independent advice and personalized guidance on your specific case. Only a professional migration consultant can provide this kind of service.
Yes. Surprisingly a large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced. Many applications are refused or delayed due to errors or omissions on the application or by the submission of inadequate supporting documentation. Moreover, the immigration authorities themselves may erroneously or unreasonably interpret the evidence submitted by the applicant, and knowing how to respond is crucial. So the moral of the story is to seek the professional guidance and independent advice of a migration consultant before lodging an application for residence. Consultants exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective in doing so.
No. Although you may fundamentally qualify under the immigration policy, you are by no means guaranteed of success. The immigrations laws and regulations of the United States, and the ways in which they are interpreted and applied by the various immigration agencies, are among the most complex in the world. In order to be approved, your application must be prepared in accordance with the constantly changing immigration regulations and procedures, and submitted with the appropriate supporting documentation. The ways in which to do this are not always clearly set out by the immigration authorities and can result in many applicants presenting their cases incorrectly, inevitably leading to lengthy delay or refusal. So you are strongly advised to seek the assistance of a migration consultant for the entire residence visa process.
US citizens do not need a Visa to enter/visit/live temporarily in Canada. They do not need a Temporary Resident Visa. However, one may have to apply for a work permit depending on the job they do. Certain jobs may also require labor market opinion. The detailed and more comprehensive information can be found on http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5487ETOC.asp
The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level. Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN nonimmigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers. You may be eligible for TN nonimmigrant status, if: � You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico; � Your profession qualifies under the regulations; � The position in the United States requires a NAFTA professional; � You have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer (but not self-employment - see documentation required below); and � You have the qualifications to practice in the profession in question. Eligibility Criteria Unlike Mexican citizens, Canadian citizens are generally eligible for admission as nonimmigrants without a visa. The TN category, a nonimmigrant classification, simply reflects this general exemption from the visa requirement. NAFTA governs which evidence is required to prove whether a Canadian or Mexican citizen is a professional in a qualifying profession. Canadian Citizens If you are a Canadian citizen, then you are not required to apply for a TN visa at a U.S. consulate. You may establish eligibility for TN classification at the time you seek admission to the United States by presenting required documentation to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station.
PhD student can also engage in full-time CPT during his /her dissertation and CPT authorization ends when the student defends dissertation. PhD candidate who is registered for PhD Continuous Registration, in which case may be eligible for CPT following completion of all required semester hours but prior to submitting the first deposit of the thesis in the Graduate College.
CPT is offered in many Universities in USA, based on the course availability in the university. Almost 50%--60% universities in USA offers CPT for F1 Students. Getting admission to a University depends on the pre-requisites (GRE, TOEFL & IELTS).
You need to have a Master�s degree in the same field to be eligible for applying for PhD. Universities that offer PhD in Automobile Engineering are: University of Michigan ,Indiana University ,Michigan State University ,Purdue University ,Cornell University ,Kettering University ,Michigan tech University ,University of Texas Austin/Arlington ,Texas A&M ,Virginia Polytechnic Institute ,Virginia State University ,University of California ,California Polytechnic State University ,Clemson University ,Georgia Institute of technology.