Hong Kong Immigration

Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong is often touted as one of the most vibrant cities in Asia and in the world. The place has its own charm which often allures people to come and enjoy the city and even stay back for years or even forever!

This city-state is a Special Administrative Region under the People’s Republic of China. It is the commercial hub of the country. Over the years, the region has proved to be one of the most attractive Asian immigration destinations.

This place is one of the prominent financial hubs in the present times. Being a financial center means enormous business prospects and employment opportunities. Career prospects are one of those reasons that make Hong Kong popular among world population. It is a proven land of opportunity, which is why people flock, even from mainland China to lead a better life.

Over the years, Hong Kong has beaten other Chinese commercial centers like Shanghai in popularity. The city’s economic and political stability,  coupled with distinctive tax regime, legislative system and employment opportunities are critical in attracting people to make Hong Kong their home.

The liberal immigration policies have enabled people from almost 170 nations and territories to enter the place without any visa for a period of 180 days. Also, the low crime rate is an important reason for migrants from different parts of the world selecting this region to settle down.

With each day, the popularity of this region continues to grow which is proven by more number of people walking into the nation each year.

Economy

Hong Kong has amongst world’s most proven, stable and developed economies. It is the hub for international business, trade and finance, due to its natural harbor and free market economic policy. It boasts of efficient and productive work force that has been helping the city to grow economically. Coupled with western business methods and advanced infrastructure and technology, its highly efficient work force has made Hong Kong a prominent economy on the world map.

The political stability, the tax system with other business perks has helped the nation stand apart in the world economy. Entrepreneurs from across the world are showing their interest in Asia, especially in this heart land. Banking, insurance, telecommunication, information technology and tourism are the major service industries where a majority of the population in Hong Kong is engaged.

Hong Kong truly stands as an Asian leader in many industries, especially finance and information technology. Factors like strong work ethic, advanced technologies, business-oriented environment are making this city a prime choice in the continent for every entrepreneur to spread or set up a business. It is a dream country that offers great job opportunities for skilled professionals. This nation is definitely the one that an individual can make his/her permanent home and an ideal place to bring up the family

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

Points-based Tests
Applicants who meet all the prerequisites may choose to be assessed further either under the General Points Test orAchievement-based Points Test. Each applicant may only submit one application and be assessed under one test at a time.

General Points Test
Prevailing Minimum Passing Mark
Achievement-based Points Test

General Points Test

  Factors Points Claimed Points
1 Age (Maximum 30 points)
18-39 30
40-44 20
45-50 15
51 or above 0
2 Academic/Professional Qualifications (Maximum 70 points)
Doctoral Degree / Two or more master’s degrees 40
Master’s Degree / Two or more bachelor’s degrees 20
Bachelor’s Degree / Professional Qualification awarded by a nationally or internationally recognized or acclaimed professional body which demonstrates that the holder has a very high level of technical expertise or skill 10
Additional points if a degree at bachelor level or higher is awarded by a renowned institution recognized internationally 30
3 Work Experience (Maximum 55 points)
Not less than 10 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 5 years in a senior role 40
Not less than 5 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 2 years in a senior role 30
Not less than 5 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience 15
Not less than 2 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience 5
Additional points for not less than 2 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience with international exposure 15
4 Language Proficiency (Maximum 20 points)
Being proficient both in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) and English 20
Being proficient in at least one foreign language (written and spoken) in addition to written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English 15
Being proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English 10
5 Family Background (Maximum 20 points)
5.1 At least one immediate family member (married spouse, parents, siblings, children) is a Hong Kong permanent resident residing in Hong Kong 5
5.2 Accompanying married spouse is educated to the equivalent level of a degree or above 5
5.3 5 points for each accompanying unmarried dependent child under the age of 18, maximum 10 points 5 / 10
Maximum 195 Points

Note

As for the additional points awarded to holders of a degree at bachelor level or higher obtained from a renowned institution recognized internationally, the institution concerned should be ranked among the top 100 universities/institutions in any of the four world university ranking tables published by QS, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Times Higher Education and US News and World Report, or among the top 30 colleges in the National Liberal Arts Colleges Rankings published by the US News and World Report. Advice may also be sought from relevant experts or professional bodies on qualifications awarded by other sector-specific renowned institutions which may not be included in these ranking lists.

To score additional points on the basis of having not less than two years’ work experience with international exposure, the international work experience concerned refers to graduate or specialist level work experience outside the applicant’s home country/territory.

Prevailing Minimum Passing Mark
The prevailing minimum passing mark is 80.*

*A minimum passing mark is set under the General Points Test. Interested parties are advised to assess whether their credentials are adequate to meet the minimum passing mark before submitting an application. The minimum passing mark is subject to change from time to time without prior notice.

Achievement-based Points Test
The Scheme also caters for the entry of individuals with exceptional talent or skill who have outstanding achievements. They may choose to be assessed under a separate Achievement-based Points Test. Requirement under this test is very high. Those who are considered to have met one of the criteria under this test listed in the following paragraph will be awarded 195 points; otherwise, no point will be awarded. Applications which fail to score points under this test will be refused immediately.

Points may be awarded under this test if:

:- The applicant has received an award of exceptional achievement (e.g. Olympic medals, Nobel prize, national/international awards); or

:- The applicant can show that his/her work has been acknowledged by his/her peers or has contributed significantly to the development of his/her field (e.g. lifetime achievement award from industry)

Interested in Immigrating to Hong Kong? Remember, even qualified businessmen and self-employed can also apply under the points-based test system! Kindly mail the following information to  info@worldoverseasservices.com today!