New Zealand Tourist Visa

You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand, but you don’t intend to study or work.

Requirements

When you apply for a visitor visa, we need to know that:

:-you are in good health

:-you are of good character, and

:- a visitor visa fits your purpose for coming to New Zealand.

Your passport

You will need to provide your passport with your application. The passport must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, or one month past the date you intend to leave if the government issuing your passport has consular representation in New Zealand.

Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand

You will need to show us that you intend to leave within the period of your visa.

Proof of funds

You will also need to show us proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay.

Who cannot get a visa?

:- People who don’t meet the basic requirements listed above.

:- People who have committed serious crimes may not be allowed into New Zealand at all. Sections 15 and 16 of the Immigration Act 2009 outline what disqualifies an applicant in these terms.

If your application is incomplete when you submit it, you submit false information or you don’t meet our requirements, we may refuse or decline your application.

How long can I stay?

The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months.