Newzealand Immigration

About New Zealand

Few places in the world, offer so much tranquillity and safety to live, travel, work or study as New Zealand. With little more than 4 million inhabitants, the country is about 2000 Km long by 400 Km in its widest part, comprehending 2 main Islands and some smaller ones. The Pacific Ocean borders the North and East coast of the country and the Tasman Sea the West coast. One of the most interesting characteristics of New Zealand, is that the landscape changes every 200 or so Kilometers traveled. It goes from beach vegetation into rain forest and from Alpine landscape into huge plains with volcanic valleys. Add to this the excellent domestic infra structure, and you will know why New Zealand is considered one of the countries with the best quality of life in the world.

The North Island

Concentrates more than 2/3 of the total population of the country with Auckland alone being responsible for almost half of the total population. Wellington on the South end of the North Island, is the Capital of New Zealand and second biggest city with about 600,000 inhabitants.

The North Island with the exception of the central plateau where the Alps are, have a pleasant weather most days of the year. During summer time (Dec to Feb), gorgeous beaches with pristine waters invites for great swimming or Surf. Also, the vegetation gets greener, perfect for trekking or a fantastic bath under a waterfall.

The South Island

Has a much smaller population due to a cooler climate and the long and tall alpine range that crosses the South island almost in its entire length. Because of these steep and high mountains, one can be sure he or she will face one of the most beautiful environments in the world. The beauty of the South Island with a sunny day is something never to be forgotten. The Kiwis have an extraordinary and inventive way to play in this environment and that is the why no place on earth has so many attractions, tours, radical tours that will take your breath out, and at the same time so much beauty to contemplate. Christchurch is the biggest city on the South island, Dunedin the second, and Queenstown is the princess of the cities and the world capital for radical sports and tours. From almost everywhere you are on the South Island you can see the alps, and as closer as you get to it, many gorgeous lakes, creeks and river can fascinate any tourist. There are so many breathtaking places on the South Island, which one can sit down on the side of the road and spend hour and hours just appreciating the beauty that surrounds you.

Population

A person, who arrives for the first time in New Zealand, will find the kiwis very friendly and keen to help a foreigner in anything they could. This impression doesn’t change with time, like in some other countries which the tourist bucks is more important than the visitor. Kiwis are proud to show their country to anyone, and they know what a piece of paradise they’ve got there. Outside the bigger cities like Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch, it is difficult to walk for more than 15 minutes without someone say a hello, a good morning, or a kindly gesture, demonstrating they noted your presence, and are happy for you to be there.

Life in New Zealand is blessed compared with other places in the world. There are no dangerous animals on land, diseases break outs, terrorism fear or agricultural plagues. The country is clean, the sea water is very clear, beaches are pristine, and the air also is clean (except when the sheep eat too much). The social security system is one of the best in the world, providing the basic support for those in needs, not to mention the quality of hospitals and public schools which are top class. For sure New Zealand is a great small country with nice people and one of the most beautiful landscapes in the world.

New Zealand Visas

Global Gateways expert immigration advisers team will pro-actively contact you and will stand with you throughout your query of a visa or immigration service, our team of experts will listen to your needs keenly and counsel you with professional advice as per the need of the case, we will make sure you get your desired visa at the first time.

New Zealand is a large, vibrant, business-friendly country; it offers a wide variety of exciting work and lifestyle opportunities. With a booming economy and a strong cultural mix, New Zealand has a rhythm all of its own. Whether you want an outdoors lifestyle, an urban playground or something in between, NZ has something for everyone. Everything is just a stone’s throw away, giving you the ability to balance your life at its best. New Zealand is the only first world country left which is still offering easy ways to permanently settle down there, but New Zealand seeks people with good skills and education, to promote its economy.

New Zealand has several types of visa categories to choose from, which are as follows:

Work In New Zealand

New Zealand is a country with wonderful opportunities of living and working. And to work in New Zealand you need a work visa. There are temporary and permanent work visas as per the eligibility and need of the worker, working in NZ can also lead to successful path to Permanent Residency in New Zealand.

Tourist Visas

New Zealand is seen as a top holiday destination internationally, it has been awarded a few times for its scenic beauty and adventure. Averaging 2.5 million international tourists visiting every year, tourism is the largest industry in New Zealand.

Family Visas

New Zealand has a range of family visas to help partners, dependent children, parents, siblings or adult children of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand. New Zealand’s family visas are for those applicants who have family members in New Zealand and they are willing to sponsor them. This type of visa depends on the sponsor’s profile, whether the sponsor has sufficient income to support the visa applicant or not.

Business Visas

New Zealand is a booming economy of the world at present, being a first world country companies from all over seek to do business here, there are lot of options for business people to come to New Zealand for a business related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in New Zealand.

New Zealand PR (Permanent Residency)

New Zealand welcomes new migrants from all over the world with open hands, people who will contribute by bringing valuable skills or qualifications, setting up a business, or making a financial investment in the country. Usual Categories are:

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (Skilled PR)

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) is for foreign skilled workers who are under 50 years of age, healthy, of good character and who speak English. This is an opportunity for them to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.

Requirements for Skilled Migration Category:

To fulfil the basic requirements to be eligible for residence under Skilled Migrant Category you must:

  • Should be 55 or under
  • Should be healthy
  • Should be of good character
  • Speak English

To qualify under the New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category a minimum of 100 points needs to be scored in points based assessment. You score points for age, experience, employability and qualifications. Candidates for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category, who have an offer of employment, work experience or qualifications in an area of absolute skill shortage identified on the LTSSL (Long Term Skill Shortage List), may gain bonus points towards their application for residence, which may also help them to qualify for Skilled Migrant Category. Once you qualify, the first step towards skilled migration can be made by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) for skilled migration to immigration New Zealand. If you have claimed 100 points or more on your EOI, you can submit it into the Pool. 100 points will get your EOI into the ‘Pool’, but the more points you have, the more likely you are to be selected. Once your EOI is drawn from the pool, after assessment the department sends an Invitation To Apply (ITA) and now you will have to show proof of the claims made on your EOI. This means medical and police certificates, proof of English language ability, and documentation regarding your skills, experience, and other factors. After you submit application and the documents asked, department starts assessing you for residence. They will once again make sure that you meet all requirements, and that your points claimed are valid. The department will also assess you on your ability to settle in New Zealand successfully. They may consider you able based on your application, or may wish to interview you.

Important Note on Occupational registration:

If your occupation needs occupational registration in New Zealand and you do not have it, you will not be able to work in your chosen occupation under the Skilled Migrant Category.

What Can I Do With This Visa?

:- The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently. Permanent residents can apply for citizenship once they live in New Zealand for a certain period of time.

:- Partner and dependent children are allowed to accompany the principal applicant under SMC and can study, work and live permanently in New Zealand.

Work and live in New Zealand permanently

Here are the visa options if you want to live in New Zealand permanently, and your visa application will be based on your occupation or skills.
:- Skilled Migrant Category – for people who have the skills, qualifications and experience New Zealand needs.

:- Work to Residence – for people who:

:- Are qualified in occupations that are in demand in New Zealand, or

:- Have a job offer from an accredited employer, or

:- Have exceptional talent in sports or the arts

Who can apply?

To be eligible for residence under SMC you must:

:- Be 55 or under

:- Be healthy

:- Be of good character

:- Speak English

To decide if you can apply we use a points system. You get points for age, experience, employ ability and qualifications.

How to apply?

There are two steps:

:-You complete an Expression of Interest, telling us about yourself, your family, your skills and your experience.

:- If you have enough points, we accept your Expression of Interest, and send you an Invitation to Apply. You complete it, and return it to us with your supporting documents.

The Skilled Migrant Category Points Indicator

This point’s indicator is a guide only. Its sole use is for you to get an indication of whether you would qualify for the 100 points that you need to submit an Expression of Interest. Your final, true points score will be the one that is assessed by our branch staff when assessing your EOI.

Can I apply under the Skilled Migrant Category?

If you want to qualify under the Skilled Migrant Category, there are some requirements you must meet.

Minimum standards

You can include your partner and dependent children in your application, but you all have to meet these standards.

:- Health: You must be healthy. If you are invited to apply for residence, you and your family will have to be assessed by an approved doctor.

:- Character: You and your family must be of good character. We don’t allow some people who have committed serious crimes to come to New Zealand.

:- English language: You and your family will need to meet a certain level of ability in spoken and written English. See ‘Find out more’, below.

:- Occupational registration: If you need occupational registration and do not have it, you will not be able to work in your chosen occupation under the Skilled Migrant Category.

English language requirements

Everyone included in your Skilled Migrant Category application will have to meet our minimum standards of English. The standard that the principal applicant must meet is different to the standard his/her partner and children must meet.

Principal applicants

For the principal applicant (the person making the application) the minimum standard of English is an International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS) certificate, with an overall band score of 6.5 or better in the General or Academic modules. The certificate must be less than two years old.

However, you may not have to take the IELTS test, if you can show us that you:

:- Have a recognised qualification from a course taught entirely in English

:- Have ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand, and have been in the job for at least the last 12 months

:- Have other evidence that you are competent in English – we will consider the evidence that you provide.

Partners and children

Everyone else included in the application who is aged 16 and over must also meet a minimum standard of English. We accept the following proof of ability:

:- A recognised qualification from a course taught entirely in English.

:- You are in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand, and have been for at least 12 months

:- You have sufficient schooling in English:

:- Primary and at least three years’ secondary schooling

:- Five years’ secondary schooling, or

:- Tertiary course of at least three years’ length.

:- You have sufficient schooling in English:

:- You have certain secondary certificates with passes in English classes.

:- You have a recent IELTS certificate with an overall band score of 5 or better in the General or Academic modules.

In all cases, we may still require an IELTS certificate.

Work experience

You may be able to claim points for your previous work experience. However, your experience must be relevant. It must be:

:- In the same field as your recognized qualification, or

:- In the same field as your current employment in New Zealand/your offer of skilled employment in New Zealand

Another way you can get points for your work experience is if the work experience required, or helped you gain, specialist, technical, or management skills and experience. Those skills and experience must be relevant to an occupation that may be considered skilled employment.

Family categories

We have a range of family categories to help partners, dependent children and parents of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand.

Living in New Zealand

New Zealand welcomes new migrants – people who will contribute to our country by bringing valuable skills or qualifications, setting up a business, or making a financial investment. These include people applying under the following categories.

:- Skilled Migrant Category

:- Business and investment categories

We also offer opportunities for family reunification by allowing residents and citizens to sponsor family members for residence.

Investing and doing business in New Zealand

New Zealand’s business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise to New Zealand, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand.

Investors

People wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand can apply for residence under our Investor/Investor Plus categories, or apply for a visitor visa valid for up to two years under our Temporary Retirement Category.

Migrant Investment categories

Our Migrant Investment categories are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.

There are two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category). Compare the basic criteria below:

Key requirements Investor Plus Investor
Maximum age No requirement 65 or younger
Business experience No requirement Minimum of three years
Investment funds NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
– an English speaking background, or
Principal applicant’s English language No requirement – an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or
Family member’s English language No requirement – a competent user of English
Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period. 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

 

Temporary Retirement Category requirements

All applicants – you and your partner (if applicable) – must meet our health and character requirements. The other requirements are set out below.

Age

You (the principal applicant) must be aged 66 or over.

Travel and/or health insurance

You will need to hold comprehensive travel and/or health insurance for the duration of your stay.

Investment funds and/or assets

You must nominate investment funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$0.75 million and undertake to invest them in New Zealand for a period of two years.

You must also nominate NZ$0.5 million for maintenance funds, and be able to show an annual income of NZ$60,000 at the time of your application.

You will need to be able to provide evidence showing that your investment and maintenance funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner.

You will also need to be able to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

:- Are unencumbered, ie not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims

:- Have been earned or acquired legally

:- Are transferable through the banking system (we will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system)

You will need to be able to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from your nominated funds and/or assets. You will need to place your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) in New Zealand.

After your application is approved

If your application is approved you (the principal applicant) must to retain your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) for two years.

Entrepreneurs

Experienced business people wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand can apply for a work visa under our Long Term Business Visa Category and then apply for residence under the Entrepreneur/Entrepreneur Plus categories.

Employees of a relocating business

If you are a key employee in a business that is relocating to New Zealand, you may be eligible to apply for residence under the Employees of Relocating Business Category. This category facilitates the granting of residence to employees of businesses relocating to New Zealand, who do not qualify for residence under any existing categories.