Points Assessment

In addition to demonstrating a strong connection to Manitoba, every candidate who wants to be considered under the Skilled Worker Overseas stream must score at least 60 points based on five factors in order to be eligible. If you do not have a connection to Manitoba, you are not eligible under this stream, regardless of your points total. The MPNP points system illustrated below is for your self-assessment and information only. The MPNP will complete a full assessment of any application it receives and scores each candidate based on the information supporting documentation you provide at that time, and according to the current criteria and information on eligibility, policy and procedure published on this website.

Factor 1: Language Proficiency

Language Points are calculated according to documented proof of training and ability in one or both of Canada’s official languages, English and French. If you are proficient in both, choose as your first language the one you are most comfortable using. You must submit valid official results of a recent MPNP-approved language test as proof of your language proficiency. To be considered valid, your test must have been taken no more than two years prior to the date you submit your MPNP Online application. CLB refers to Canadian Language Benchmark/Niveaux de competence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). For information on approved tests and how test scores relate to CLB levels, please use the tools provided in the Language section of this website.

Applicants whose occupation is classified at National Occupational Classification C or D must, in order to be eligible to apply, have at least CLB 4 in English (or NCLC 4 in French).

Language Proficiency Points awarded
First language
CLB 8 or higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 3 or lower
Second language
CLB 5 or higher 5
Maximum Points – Factor 1 25 (25% of total)

Factor 2: Age

Age points are calculated according to the date your application is received by the MPNP

Age Points awarded
18 4
19 6
20 8
21 to 45 10
46 8
47 6
48 4
49 2
50 or older 0
Maximum Points – Factor 2 10 (10% of Total)

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work experience points are based on documented proof of full-time employment in the past five years. Only full-time jobs of six months (continuous) or longer are considered.

Years of work experience Points awarded
less than one year 0
one year 8
two years 10
three years 12
four years or more 15
Maximum Points – Factor 3 15 (15% of Total)

Factor 4: Education

Factor 5: Adaptability

Adaptability points are calculated according to documented proof of a strong connection to Manitoba and employ ability in your assessed occupation, demonstrating that you have the genuine intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Manitoba as a permanent resident. A connection to Manitoba is required of ALL applicants. You can only receive points for one type of connection, even if multiple apply to you. In addition to Adaptability points, you may also score points for Regional Immigration for having a connection to, and planning to settle in, a region of Manitoba outside the city of Winnipeg. Regional points are supplemental only and cannot be a substitute for another connection to the province.

Connection to Manitoba Points awarded
Close relative in Manitoba 20
Invitation to Apply received from the MPNP as part of a recruitment mission or exploratory visit 20
Previous work experience in Manitoba (at least six months) 12
Completed post-secondary program of two years or more in Manitoba 12
Completed post-secondary program of at least one academic year in Manitoba 10
Friend or distant relative living in Manitoba 10
Regional Immigration 5
Maximum Points – Factor 5 25 (25% of Total)

 

 

WOS   helps you and guides you in every way to fulfil your dreams to settle in Manitoba. We have all the expertise to prepare your application and advice you before and after you come to Manitoba on how to accomplish the conditions put forth by the Manitoba Authorities.

Now is the time to take advantage of booming business sector in Manitoba. The opportunities are unlimited.

Our Immigration consultants will reply your inquiry within 48 hours and provide you with FREE phone Consultation Service.